This page was last updated in 2011 and is now archival.
[…] § 5—The Law

  1. 17 U.S.C. § 105 specifies that “Copyright protection under this title is not available for any work of the United States Government, but the United States Government is not precluded from receiving and holding copyrights transferred to it by assignment, bequest, or otherwise.”
  2. 20 U.S.C § 41 “constituted an establishment by the name of the Smithsonian Institution for the increase and diffusion of knowledge among men.”
  3. The Terms of Use of the Smithsonian Institution, which are prominently and systematically displayed on all digital properties under the label COPYRIGHT warn in no uncertain terms: